Privacy Policy

Interieurgeuren.shop attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this privacy policy we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle personal data.

We make every effort to guarantee your privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. We comply in all cases with applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This implies that we at least:

- process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided, these goals and type of personal data are described in this privacy policy.

- processing of your personal data is limited to only those data that are minimally required for the purposes for which they are processed.

- ask for your explicit permission if we need it for the processing of your personal data.

- have taken appropriate technical and / or organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

- not transfer personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the purposes for which they were provided.

- to be aware of your rights regarding your personal data, to point this out and to respect them.


Interieurgeuren.shop is responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our privacy policy, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or wish to contact us, please contact us using the following contact details:


Interior smells.shop / p.a. ZIN at the table

Kortemeestraat 29

4611 TL Bergen op Zoom

mail: info @ interieurgeuren.shop | Phone: 0164-243599


What do we process personal data for

Your personal data will be processed by us for the following purposes:

- Entering into agreements

- Sending newsletters

- The administration of loyalty points


For the above objectives we can ask you the following personal data:

- name, address and email details so that we can process and send the order or make an offer

- bank details during the execution of a payment transaction via our payment provider Mollie

- email address for sending our newsletter


Provision to third parties

We may provide the data that you give to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the above described purposes.

For example, we use a third party to handle payment transactions when processing webshop orders such as Ideal, Bancontact, Mister Cash or credit card. Our payment provider is Mollie (www.mollie.com).

In addition, we give your name and address details to TNT or DHL for sending your order.

Google Analytics is used by us to monitor the performance of our website. With Google, visitor data is recorded based on IP address. However, this information is not passed on to us or can be traced by us.

We use Mailchimp for sending our mailings. Your first name, last name and email address will be used for this.

We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not entered into a processor agreement. With these parties (processors), we of course make the necessary arrangements to ensure the security of your personal data.

Furthermore, we will not provide the information you provide to other parties, unless this is legally required and permitted. An example of this is that the police request us (personal) data in the context of an investigation. In such a case we must cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this information. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us permission in writing.

Please note: we provide personal data to two parties that are located outside the EU. These are Mailchimp and Google. Outside the EU / EEA, data may only be passed on to countries with an 'appropriate level of security' according to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Mailchimp and Google are based in the United States. This is not regarded as a country with an appropriate level of security. Mailchimp and Google are certified for the EU-US Privacy Shield. On that basis, it is permitted to share personal data with them.


Storage period

We do not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law.


Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing, as we have taken the following measures;

- Access to our website is via a secure connection. This means that all traffic goes through a secured https protocol. You can see this in the browser by the symbol of a lock.

- Traffic on the website of our partners Mollie, DHL and TNT also runs via a secure connection. However, we are not responsible for the operation of the website of our partners.

- Our passwords are regularly changed from our administrative systems


View or delete rights regarding your data or requests for data

You have the right to inspect, rectify or delete the personal data we have from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have the data provided by you transferred by us to yourself or directly to another party if desired. We can logically ask you to identify you before we can comply with the aforementioned requests. All these requests must be sent by mail to info@interieurgeuren.shop


Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer. We only use technical cookies for the operation of our website. They are not further used for collecting data. You can set your browser so that you do not receive cookies during shopping.


Visitor data statistical purposes

For statistical purposes, visitor data of our website are kept. Information such as visiting frequency and the average time of a session is used for internal policies and for improving our website. This information can not be traced back to an individual visitor.


Link with other websites

We can not be held responsible for the content and privacy aspects of these websites.


Login visitor information newsletter

Visitors who indicate at the registration that they wish to receive the newsletter can receive an e-mail from us, be contacted by telephone or receive information in another way.


In case change of our Privacy Policy or Disclaimer is required, you will always find the most recent information on this page.


Disclaimer


No rights can be derived from the information on this website. Nothing from this website may be reproduced in whole or in part, in any way whatsoever, without written permission from us.

All information is subject to price changes, typing errors, mistakes and market developments. The images shown are for illustration purposes only. We reserve the right to correct this information without informing you.

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites.

Information sent by e-mail is exclusively intended for the addressee. Use of this information by others than the addressee is not permitted.

We are not responsible for the correct and complete transmission of the content of sent e-mails or for timely receipt thereof. No rights can be derived in any way from the information sent to you.


Use

The webshop must be used in a proper manner. In case of improper use (hacking, abundant database sessions, etc.) we reserve the right to monitor your actions on this web store and, if necessary, deny access to this. In case of serious abuse, legal proceedings will be considered.


General indemnity

When using this web shop, you will indemnify Interieurgeuren.shop and all its employees, licensees, suppliers and customers from judicial and extrajudicial measures, including the costs thereof.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us about this. If you do not come here with us, we find this very annoying. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/), this is the supervisory authority in the area of ​​privacy.


If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy please contact us!